Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Tweed Coast Caravan Sales website, www.southtweedcaravans.com.au.

This Privacy Statement forms part of our Terms and Conditions for use of this website. From this point forth, Tweed Coast Caravan Sales Pty Ltd will be referred to as “Tweed Coast Caravan Sales”.

Use of Tweed Coast Caravan Sales website is for your personal and non-commercial use only. Except for the Material held in your computers cache or a single permanent copy of the Material for your personal use. You must not:

  • modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish or license any Material;
  • use or attempt to use any Material published on the Tweed Coast Caravan Sales website to create any web site or publication;
  • mirror or frame any web site or page within the Tweed Coast Caravan Sales website;
  • use any automated process of any sort to query, access or copy any Material on the Tweed Coast Caravan Sales website or generate or compile any document or database based on the Material published on the Tweed Coast Caravan Sales website; or
  • transfer or sell any information, functionality or products or services offered on the Tweed Coast Caravan Sales website;
  • without the written approval of Tweed Coast Caravan Sales and Amplify Media Solutions
  • Tweed Coast Caravan Sales website may terminate your right to access and use the Tweed Coast Caravan Sales website at any time.

You are Responsible for the use of the Tweed Coast Caravan Sales website

Whilst the Tweed Coast Caravan Sales website takes care to ensure that the Material on the Tweed Coast Caravan Sales website is correct, current and free from errors, Tweed Coast Caravan Sales does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of or the representations made by the Material on the Tweed Coast Caravan Sales website or any web site that links from the Tweed Coast Caravan Sales website or any information received as a result of using the Tweed Coast Caravan Sales website.

The services and Material made available on the Tweed Coast Caravan Sales website are provided as general information only. South Tweed Caravan Sales does not warrant that the services and Material are professional, expert or other advice and are not a substitute for such advice; may not be appropriate, correct or sufficient for your circumstances; should not be relied on as the only reason you do or don’t do anything; and may not be continually accessible or free from errors or viruses.

If South Tweed Caravan Sales suffers any loss or damage or incurs any cost in connection with a breach by you of these terms and conditions you agree to indemnify South Tweed Caravan Sales for all such loss and damage.

 

South Tweed Caravan Sales is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. South Tweed Caravan Sales is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future South Tweed Caravan Sales customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. South Tweed Caravan Sales takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

South Tweed Caravan Sales reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. South Tweed Caravan Sales reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

South Tweed Caravan Sales welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us during business hours Monday to Friday.

Jacqui BollardPrivacy Policy